Genelec Community Forum has been archived

Thank you for all the years of Community discussions and activity!

The time has come for us to retire the community forums, but we will keep everything available for reading. There is a lot of valuable content written over the years, and you'll be able to access all of that. However, no new posts can be written, or old posts modified.

If you have questions, we recommend you use the Support function on the bottom right corner to contact our Customer Support directly.

Alternatively, if you wish to engage in a community discussion with other people, there are many active forums available. There is also an active, fan managed GENELEC COMMUNITY in Facebook, and many Genelec employees are active in the discussions there.

We are sorry for any possible inconvenience this may cause you, but we hope to hear from you through the other channels mentioned above.

Genelec Support

Message Boards

Discrepancy in the manual?

henrikhjortnaes, modified 3 Years ago.

Discrepancy in the manual?

Youngling Posts: 3 Join Date: 8/24/18 Recent Posts

I am wondering about a discrepancy in the 8020D manual regarding the dip switch on the back of the speaker.

  • The manual shows dip switch numbers ranging from 1 thru 6
  • The actual speaker shows dip switch numbers ranging from 2 thru 7

I guess I should just ignore this error and read the text on the monitor, stating that ISS = 2Desktop 200 Hz = 3 and so forth, am I correct?

 

Here is the manual followed by what the actual speaker dip switch looks like:

gozza, modified 3 Years ago.

RE: Discrepancy in the manual?

Youngling Posts: 1 Join Date: 10/8/18 Recent Posts

I just got a pair of the 8020D's and I was also confused with what position as shown in the operating manual and the dip switches the diagrams show and the information provided on page 5 with regards to Bass Tilt. I have the 8020D's in the corner and the diagram shows switches 5 and 6 in the on position for -6db Bass Tilt?, but on page 5  it says  -2db (switch 6 "ON"), -4db (switch 7 "ON") and -6db (both switches "ON"). I will just go by the instruction on the back of the 8020D's, also I have all dip switches numbers 1 through to 7, although looking direct at the dip switches;dip switch 1 is hidden but accessible just behind the metal housing or whatever it is called?. Unless I am just not reading the operating manual correctly?, either way, I am very pleased with the Loudspeakers for their looks and sound, stereo seperation is excellent on my desktop at 1m apart.

jani-oksanen, modified 3 Years ago.

RE: Discrepancy in the manual?

Jedi Master Posts: 449 Join Date: 3/30/17 Recent Posts

I'm sorry for the problems on the manual. I have forwarded this false information to person who have made the manual, and he will look into it and do necessery updates.

The markings on the monitor itself are correct, and I edited the picture to demonstrate. There is hidden DIP-switch Nr.1 behind the backplate, but it has no effect on monitor performance.

 

Best Regards,
Jani Oksanen
Customer Support Team

henrikhjortnaes, modified 3 Years ago.

RE: Discrepancy in the manual?

Youngling Posts: 3 Join Date: 8/24/18 Recent Posts

Thanks for the reply.  But we're now past 4 months from my reporting and the issue has not been addressed. That is neglect.

https://www.genelec.com/sites/default/files/media/Studio%20monitors/8000%20Series%20Studio%20Monitors/8020D/8020d_opman_en_fi.pdf